Asia's Premier Data Protection, Privacy and Cyber Security Conference

Speakers and delegates from more than 15 countries attended the inaugural 2015 conference

 
Mr. Leong Keng Thai, Guest of Honour and Chairman, Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) of Singapore

Mr. Leong Keng Thai, Guest of Honour and Chairman, Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) of Singapore

"Smart Nation, Big Data and Internet of Things underlines the need for organizations and individuals to be pre-emptive in personal data governance and protection."

 

Thought Provoking Sessions

More than 30 sessions covering data protection, privacy and cyber security

Securing Our Future

Mikko Hypponen, Chief Research Officer at F-Secure and Digital Freedom Advocate

Technology around us is changing faster than ever. We've already become dependant of our digital devices, and this is just the beginning. As connected devices open new opportunities for imagination, they also open up new opportunities for online criminals. Where are we today? Where are we going? And how are we ever going to secure a billion new devices that will be going online over the next decade?

The Cyber Security Imperative

Wong Yu Han, Director (Strategy) at Cyber Security Agency

We all know that we need to protect our data online, given that our business and personal lives are increasingly conducted in cyberspace. But why is cyber security such a challenging issue? And how can government, businesses and citizens work together to create a secure Smart Nation?

Taking a Global Look at Personal Data Protection – Can the World Achieve Better Privacy Protection in 2020?

Francoise Gilbert, General Counsel at Cloud Security Alliance (CSA)

Businesses and governments are eager to collect personal data for a wide variety of reasons. As technology evolves, the means of capturing everyone’s actions and predicting everyone’s thoughts or wishes are increasingly powerful and invasive. The magical ability to collect and process huge amounts of data has delighted researchers, marketers, and intelligence organizations equally. Ubiquitous computing, offshoring, and connected databases make most personal data available almost anywhere in the world. However, laws and standards lag behind technology. Where are we headed? Are we prepared to address the personal data issues of the future? How can we achieve better privacy protection in 2020 while preserving each country’s cultural differences?

 

Other Exciting Sessions:

  • Digital Privacy: A Requirement To Do Business
  • Getting to Accountability: Maximizing Your Privacy Management Program
  • Cross Border Privacy Rules: The Case for Asian Business and Consumers
  • An Accountability Approach to Compliance
  • Right to be Forgotten – Principle, Controversy and Practicality in the Digital Age
  • Singapore: From Script to Screen
  • Malaysia: Forging the Way in ASEAN
  • Understanding and Complying with Personal Data Privacy Laws in Hong Kong
  • Data Protection in Japan
  • Data Protection Laws in Korea
  • The Regulation of Data Protection in Macao
  • Australia: Enforcement Lessons?
  • Privacy and Data Protection in New Zealand
  • Doing Business in Asia – A Patchwork of Compliance Requirements Across the Region
  • Thai Data Privacy: Hot Issue on the Table
  • Resetting Philippine Privacy Settings: The Data Privacy Act and What it Means for Philippine Business
  • Data Privacy Framework for ASEAN Economic Community Growth & Success
  • Privacy Implications in the Digital Age – Balancing Data Protection and Privacy with the Convergence of Social Networks, Cloud Computing and Big Data
  • Data Driven Innovation and Associated Policy Challenges
  • Managing Data Protection in HR Transformation
  • Post Snowden – The Cloud Computing Industry, Data Protection and Data Privacy Issues, Legal and Policy Developments
  • Government and Data – Building Smart Cities
  • Privacy Implications in the Evolution of the Internet of Things (IoT)
  • Navigating Big Data's Privacy Challenges – A practical framework for building privacy into your big data analytics platforms.
  • Privacy versus Protection: Using Private Data for Public Good – Maintaining the Balance
  • Climbing Canals: Complex Cybercrime Challenges Dutch Law Enforcement – protecting privacy while solving crimes
  • Combatting Against Cyber and Targeted Attack – Are We Prepared?
  • Cloud Data Privacy and Data Sovereignty
  • The Holy Grails of Returning Control of Data to Cloud Users
  • Leveraging the Wisdom of the Crowd for Cybersecurity
  • Bitcoin – Financial Crime and Privacy
  • Meeting the holistic needs of enterprise security with Threat Response Adaptive Core Ecosystem (TRACE)
  • Winning the War – What Does It Really Take?

40 Leaders from More Than 15 Countries

 

Asia's Focal Point to Learn, Network & Collaborate

Building a data protection, privacy and cyber security community for Asia